queue  24
support
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I somehow broke the Main Menu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10

    I somehow broke the Main Menu

    Hi Support,

    Having trouble with the Main menu. I can’t switch to a new custom menu I made for myself.

    Its very odd, I can swap to one of the demo menu’s, but when I try to switch to mine, the dashboard will say that “Bens Menu” is active but the page seems to be ignoring me.

    I installed this theme a VERY long time ago and after a year or so of procrastination and finally getting it launched. However, I did deactivate/delete/and reinstall from .ZIP the 1/17 version.

    Here are my login details if you need them

    ** Hidden Content: You don't have sufficient privileges to see this hidden data **

  2. #2
    Administrator Donagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,078
    Hi, I just saved the menu again and saved the page (front page) again and it works now. This can happen after you install the theme and upload demo content.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    Confirmed: This works. Note for future users: the menu function started acting weird again when I did not have a side menu selected, when this was at default, it ignored my menu choice for the MAIN menu and made its own decisions.

    I also trouble shot an issue in this by deleting some extra menus from the demo content, seemed to make everything happier.

    One followup question related to breaking this menu: is there a way to turn off the side menu? My site is very simple and doesn't really need it, so it feels redundant.

  4. #4
    Administrator Donagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,078
    Hi, You could just hide the side menu toggle button using this css:

    Code:
    #overlay-nav-show{
    display:none !important;
    }

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    10
    ***updated***
    Works like a charm on the home page! thank you for the help

    I'm noticing that the hamburger is still present in the project tabs. Does this require a separate snippet of CSS?

    Here's the linx
    Main
    http://914.74d.myftpupload.com

    Project
    http://914.74d.myftpupload.com/project/dr-brown/

    Appreciate the help.

    Ben
    Last edited by bspiegelman; 03-07-2018 at 02:44. Reason: discovered I was not entirely right in first answer

  6. #6
    Administrator Donagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,078
    Hi, Yes it seems so, update the above snippet to this instead:

    Code:
    #side-nav-show,
    #overlay-nav-show{
    display:none !important;
    }
    That should do it.